Wikimedia.Org - Info wikimedia.org

wikimedia.org receives about 1,562,000 unique visitors and 2,717,880 (1.74 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $11,836.26/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,958,842.65. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikimedia.org is ranked number 287 in the world and 0.3124% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wikimedia.org

Wikimedia is a global movement whose mission is to bring free educational content to the world.
How did wikimedia.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikimedia.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
1,562,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
46,860,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,717,880 (1.74 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
287 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.3124% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 21.3%19.5%253
India 6.8%6.2%289
Germany 5.7%6.3%175
China 4.9%5.2%513
United Kingdom 4.0%4.5%212
France 4.0%4.2%224
Russian Federation 3.6%4.9%269
Japan 3.6%3.5%557
Italy 3.0%3.3%221
Spain 2.6%3.6%248
Iran 2.6%2.6%246
Canada 2.1%2.0%266
Mexico 1.9%1.7%264
Brazil 1.9%1.7%471
Poland 1.6%1.6%285
Australia 1.3%1.1%337
Indonesia 1.1%1.2%406
Korea, Republic of 1.0%1.0%567
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%214
Argentina 0.9%0.8%299
Pakistan 0.8%0.7%299
Austria 0.8%0.8%173
Belgium 0.7%0.6%230
Switzerland 0.7%0.9%149
Czech Republic 0.7%0.7%232
Azerbaijan 0.7%0.7%239
Sweden 0.7%0.6%271
Greece 0.6%0.6%408
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%693
Saudi Arabia 0.6%0.5%456
Turkey 0.6%0.5%737
Egypt 0.6%0.7%466
Finland 0.5%0.5%186
Philippines 0.5%0.5%262
Angola 0.5%0.4%458
Ukraine 0.5%0.6%326

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
upload.wikimedia.org
78.82%65.04%1.43
commons.wikimedia.org
24.42%30.52%2.17
wikimedia.org
1.57%1.43%1.6
payments.wikimedia.org
0.88%0.55%1.1
meta.wikimedia.org
0.72%0.76%1.8
donate.wikimedia.org
0.57%0.33%1.0
species.wikimedia.org
0.35%0.30%1.5
incubator.wikimedia.org
0.13%0.13%1.7
phabricator.wikimedia.org
0.13%0.16%2.1
wikitech.wikimedia.org
0.12%0.11%1.6
dumps.wikimedia.org
0.10%0.17%2.8
store.wikimedia.org
0.09%0.09%1.8
blog.wikimedia.org
0.09%0.08%1.4
ru.wikimedia.org
0.09%0.08%1.4
m.wikimedia.org
0.08%0.06%1.4
OTHER
0%0.21%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikimedia.org
Domain:
  wikimedia.org
Rank:
  1,602
Organic Keywords:
  3,015,718
Organic Traffic:
  1,418,326
Organic Cost:
  $618,546.00
Adwords Keywords:
  397
Adwords Traffic:
  2,862
Adwords Cost:
  $1,661.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
173,558
Total Backlinks:
  157,856,294
Follow Links:
  119,024,249
Nofollow Links:
  38,832,045
Referring Domains:
  240,142
Referring IPs:
  189,804

How socially engaged is wikimedia.org?

Facebook:
  7,729
Google +:
  12,672
Linkedin:
  88
Stumbles:
  346,480
Buffer:
  94
Pins:
  0

How much wikimedia.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$11,836.26
Monthly Revenue:
$355,087.80
Yearly Revenue:
$4,320,234.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 529,987$6,078.95
Germany 171,226$827.02
United Kingdom 122,305$761.96
France 114,151$536.51
China 141,330$436.71
Canada 54,358$381.05
Italy 89,690$313.02
Japan 95,126$304.40
Russian Federation 133,176$270.35
India 168,509$269.61
Australia 29,897$225.12
Switzerland 24,461$148.48
Netherlands 27,179$138.34
Spain 97,844$108.61
Finland 13,589$98.52
Sweden 16,307$86.75
Iran 70,665$81.97
Brazil 46,204$81.78
Belgium 16,307$80.39
Poland 43,486$78.71
Austria 21,743$70.66
Korea, Republic of 27,179$63.05
Mexico 46,204$44.82
Czech Republic 19,025$41.28
Indonesia 32,615$40.12
Taiwan 16,307$30.98
Azerbaijan 19,025$30.63
Greece 16,307$29.35
Angola 10,872$29.03
Saudi Arabia 13,589$27.45
Argentina 21,743$25.87
Ukraine 16,307$22.34
Philippines 13,589$22.01
Pakistan 19,025$20.17
Egypt 19,025$15.41
Turkey 13,589$14.81

How much money do wikimedia.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,133.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$64,016.14
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$778,862.98
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
414,993
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,449,793
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
151,472,480
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 95,398$1,094.21
Germany 49,656$239.84
United Kingdom 19,569$121.91
Canada 13,589$95.26
India 47,182$75.49
France 12,557$59.02
China 18,373$56.77
Italy 15,247$53.21
Australia 5,979$45.02
Switzerland 4,403$26.73
Poland 14,350$25.97
Sweden 4,566$24.29
Netherlands 4,620$23.52
Indonesia 18,916$23.27
Finland 3,126$22.66
Spain 18,590$20.64
Austria 5,653$18.37
Russian Federation 7,991$16.22
Iran 11,306$13.12
Greece 6,360$11.45
Belgium 1,957$9.65
Japan 2,854$9.13
Pakistan 6,088$6.45
Saudi Arabia 2,854$5.76
Taiwan 2,609$4.96
Brazil 2,772$4.91
Azerbaijan 3,044$4.90
Czech Republic 1,903$4.13
Mexico 4,158$4.03
Argentina 3,044$3.62
Ukraine 2,120$2.90
Korea, Republic of 1,087$2.52
Philippines 951$1.54
Turkey 951$1.04
Egypt 951$0.77
Angola 217$0.58

How much is wikimedia.org worth?

Website Value:
$6,958,842.65

Where is wikimedia.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wikimedia.org load?

Average Load Time:
(905 ms) 82 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Wikimedia renders only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
to bring about…all knowledge. and 6 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
movement and 4 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Welcome to Wikimedia. renders only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Imagine a worl…all knowledge. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
That’s our commitment. renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Privacy policy and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wikimedia.org/
https://wikimedia.org/
https://www.wikimedia.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikinews/en/b/bc/Wiki.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/df/Wikibooks-logo-en-noslogan.svg/270px-Wikibooks-logo-en-noslogan.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/WiktionaryEn.svg/270px-WiktionaryEn.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/5/5b/Wikiquote-logo_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://wikitech.wikimedia.org/w/images/c/cf/Labslogo_thumb.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 25.2KiB (24% reduction).

Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/ff/WiktionaryEn.svg/270px-WiktionaryEn.svg.png could save 15.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitech.wikimedia.org/w/images/c/cf/Labslogo_thumb.png could save 6.8KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/df/Wikibooks-logo-en-noslogan.svg/270px-Wikibooks-logo-en-noslogan.svg.png could save 3KiB (17% reduction).
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  96
Vendor reliability:
  96
Privacy:
  96
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wikimedia.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 21 08:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 576 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wikimedia.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to wikimedia.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 TLS Redirect
Date: Sat, 26 Aug 2017 20:25:26 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 203830993
X-Cache: cp1055 int
X-Cache-Status: int
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wikimedia.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wikimedia.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 26 Aug 2017 20:25:26 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 7836
Connection: close
Server: mw1243.eqiad.wmnet
ETag: W/"1e9c-54bf71d5beb81"
Last-Modified: Thu, 30 Mar 2017 18:46:45 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=273 t=1503580428831710
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 331419700 316103783, 201341345 2222102
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 25890
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/6, cp1055 hit/1632
X-Cache-Status: hit
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=26-Aug-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wikimedia.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 27 Sep 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:IL:Chicago:41.88:-87.64:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wikimedia.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 3509
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 3509
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 3509

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 10 months 8 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D95346862-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-03-29T17:55:40Z
Creation Date: 2003-03-16T08:22:47Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-03-16T08:22:47Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C1211498***-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C1211498***-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C1211498***-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-26T20:24:35Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 37 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikimedia.org widget